top of page

Board of Directors & Patrons

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is essential to Nova Home Care.

 

As an organization that works to raise funds for the health and social services sector, we collect, use and disclose information on a daily basis for the purpose of providing our services in the solicitation of contributions in various forms. Participating in events and providing information on privacy is important to us; we adhere to the highest ethical standards when handling all information, especially personal information.

 

This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand our practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of personal information. By providing us with personal information (through our website, by completing an event registration form, by e-mail, in person or by telephone), you consent to the processing of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy, and you authorize Nova Home Care, its third parties and service providers to process your personal information for the purposes set out below.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and Nova Home Care has no responsibility or liability for, any third-party websites that may be accessed through links on this website. If you follow a link to a third-party website, that website will have its own privacy policies that you should review before submitting any personal information.

WHO WE ARE AND WHAT WE DO

Nova Home Care is a community based, not for profit organization whose mission is to provide compassionate, high quality, personalized, in-home care to people who are ill or nearing the end of life and families who support them. 

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

We may collect and process various types of personal information during our business and provision of services, including:

 

  • Professional and/or personal contact information, such as first name, last name, address(es), e-mail address(es), date of birth and telephone number(s);

  • Biographical information such as job title, employer, professional and/or personal background, photos and video or audio content.

  • Marketing information and communication preferences, as well as related information such as food preferences, comments, and survey responses.

  • Information related to contribution history, participation in organization events, billing and financial information, such as a billing address, bank account information or payment data.

  • Service-related information, such as details of services we have provided to you.

  • Information about your professional background, networks, social involvement, professional affiliations, and family ties.

  • Recruitment information, such as curriculum vitae, education and employment history, details of professional affiliations and other information relevant to potential recruitment by Nova Home Care;

  • Website usage and other technical information, such as details about visits to our websites, your interaction with our advertising and online content, or information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies.

  • Information provided to us by or on behalf of our customers or generated by us in the course of providing our services, which may, where relevant, include special categories of personal information (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, etc.).

  • Information such as your donation and community investment policy, your contributions, the recipient organizations and what, if anything, they are dedicated to, the recognition obtained, the decision-making process and the people involved in the organization and this process.

  • Any other personal information you provide. Please note that if you provide us with personal information about other persons (such as your customers, directors, officers, shareholders or beneficial owners), you must ensure that you have duly notified them that you are providing us with their information and that you have obtained their consent to such disclosure.

  • Where applicable, evidence of consent given to us (date, time, means), in circumstances where such consent is necessary for the processing of personal information;

 

We do not knowingly collect information from children or others under the age of 14. If you are a minor under the age of 14, please do not provide us with any personal information without the express consent of a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your children have provided us with personal information, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from minor children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to delete that information from our servers.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect your personal information from you and during our interactions with you, as follows:

 

  • When you register for events, training courses and newsletters.

  • When registering for benefit events.

  • When you donate to our organization, whatever the form of your gift.

  • When you register as a volunteer for our organization.

  • In the course of the services, we provide.

  • In exchanges by mail, e-mail or telephone.

 

We also collect publicly available information from public platforms, including our website.

HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use personal information in any of the ways listed below, with your consent or, where applicable, under another legal basis. In each case, we indicate the purposes for which we use your personal information:

 

  • In order to provide our services and for the conduct of our business, to administer and perform our services, including fulfilling our obligations under any agreement between you and us.

  • In order to facilitate the use of our websites and to ensure that the content is relevant, and to ensure that the content of our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.

  • For marketing and business development purposes - to provide details of new services, information on developments in our organization and sector and invitations to seminars and events where an individual has opted to receive such information.

  • For research and development purposes (including security) - to carry out analyses to better understand our customers' service and marketing requirements and to better understand our organization and develop our services and offers;

  • Recruitment purposes - to enable us to process job applications and assess whether an individual meets the requirements of the position for which he or she may apply to Nova Home Care;

  • To meet our legal, regulatory or risk management obligations.

  • To prevent fraud and/or conduct other background checks that may be required at any time by applicable law, regulation and/or best practices (if false or inaccurate information is provided or fraud is detected or suspected, information may be forwarded to fraud prevention organizations and may be recorded by us or such organizations). When processing special categories of personal information, we may also rely on important public interests (crime prevention or detection) or legally founded claims.

  • To enforce our rights, to meet our legal or regulatory reporting obligations or to protect the rights of third parties.

  • To ensure we get paid - to collect payments owed to us and, where appropriate, to enforce such collections by debt collection agencies or other legal means (including legal proceedings);

  • In order to reorganize or change our organization - if we undertake a reorganization (for example, by merging, consolidating or divesting part of our organization's mission), we may need to transfer some or all personal information to an applicable third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process or transfer to such reorganized entity or third party for the same purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy or for the purposes of analyzing any proposed reorganization. In such a situation, we will take all possible steps to ensure the protection and security of personal information;

 

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Nova Home Care is a non-profit organization duly incorporated and recognized as a charitable organization. Consequently, the personal information we collect may be transmitted to and processed by any entity in the ORGANIZATION's network. We may also share personal information with certain third parties, including the following:

 

  • Volunteers and clients of Nova Home Care for the purposes of recruiting human resources, volunteers and soliciting financial or other contributions.

  • Third-party service providers and/or partners, including those who provide us with donation solicitation, database analysis, website, application development, hosting, maintenance, and other services. These third parties may access or process personal information in connection with the services they provide to us. We limit the information we provide to these service providers to that which is reasonably necessary for them to perform their functions, and our contracts with these service providers require them to maintain the confidentiality of such information.

  • Government authorities and law enforcement agencies where required by applicable law. More specifically, we may disclose personal and other information if we are required to do so by tax or other laws, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable laws, in response to a court order or subpoena or government search warrant, or otherwise to cooperate with such government authorities and law enforcement agencies.

  • The purchaser, successor or assignee in connection with any merger, acquisition, debt financing, asset sale or similar transaction, as well as in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership involving the transfer of personal information as a business asset to one or more third parties.

  • We will only use personal information for the primary purpose and the applicable legitimate purpose for which it was collected, or for purposes consistent with that primary purpose.

 

The organization uses the services of third-party sites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and Google (or any others), to promote its content and offerings.

 

When you visit our website, these third parties may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies on your hard disk to collect or receive information about your browsing on the website and elsewhere on the Internet. These technologies enable us to deliver relevant advertising targeted to your interests. You can consult cookies and delete them if you wish. You therefore have full control. Please refer to your browser settings to make the appropriate changes.

 

If you would like third-party sites to store cookies on your hard drive-in order to offer you targeted advertising, you can activate this option.

 

For further information, please consult our Cookie Policy (see p. 9).  

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

To find out more about how long we keep personal information, please contact us at the coordinates indicated in the HOW TO CONTACT US section.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the information submitted to us, both at the time of transmission and once we have received it. We maintain appropriate physical, technical or administrative safeguards to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse or other unlawful forms of processing of personal information in our possession. We have taken steps to ensure that the only employees who have access to your personal information are those who have a need to know or whose duties reasonably require them to know it.

However, no method of transmission over the Internet, nor any means of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We therefore cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or provide to us, and you do so at your own risk. Nor can we guarantee that such information will not be accessed, obtained, disclosed, modified or destroyed as a result of a breach of our physical, technical or administrative safeguards. If you have reason to believe that your personal information has been compromised, please contact us as indicated in the HOW TO CONTACT US section. In the event of a privacy incident involving your personal information, we will notify you as soon as we become aware of the incident.  We will take reasonable steps to minimize the risk of harm and to prevent similar incidents in the future.

 

WHAT RIGHTS DOES AN INDIVIDUAL HAVE WITH RESPECT TO HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under certain circumstances and in accordance with applicable data protection laws, an individual has the following rights:

 

  • Access: the right to ask whether we process information and, if so, to request access to personal information. Subject to applicable law and, where applicable, the payment of a monetary sum, the individual may thus receive a copy of the personal information we hold and certain other information concerning him or her.

  • Accuracy: We are required to take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate, complete, non-misleading and up to date.

  • Rectification: the right to request rectification of any incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold.

  • De-indexing: the right to request that we stop disseminating their personal information or de-index any hyperlink attached to their name giving access to information if such dissemination causes them prejudice or contravenes the law or a court order (right to erasure or oblivion);

  • Anonymization: the fact that our organization can, instead of destroying personal information, anonymize it and use it only for serious and legitimate purposes (e.g., keeping information required for tax inspection purposes);

  • The right to be informed when you are the subject of a decision based exclusively on automated processing;

  • The right to be informed when identification, location or profiling technology is used and of the means available to activate these functions;

  • Finally, it is also possible to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority, more specifically in the country, province or state in which you normally reside (in Quebec, the Commission d'accès à l'information), in which we are located or in which an alleged breach of data protection laws has occurred.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us as indicated in the HOW TO CONTACT US section.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

 

For detailed information about the cookies we use, please refer to our Cookie Policy below, which forms part of this Privacy Policy (see page 9).

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, or if you wish to exercise your rights, file a complaint or obtain information about our policies and practices regarding our service providers outside Canada, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following coordinates:

Nova Home Care

Anne-Sophie Schlader

310 Victoria Avenue, Suite 403
Westmount, Québec H3Z 2M9

Phone number: 514-866-6801

anne-sophie.schlader@novamontreal.com

HOW DO WE UPDATE THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may change the content of our websites and the way we use cookies without notice and, as a result, our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy may change from time to time in the future. We therefore encourage you to review them each time you visit the website to stay informed about how we handle personal information. This policy was last updated on September 19, 2023.

COOKIE POLICY

Consent

By using our (https://www.novasoinsadomicile.ca/) website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with this Cookie Policy. You will have seen an invitation to do so on your first visit to this website; although it is not usually displayed on subsequent visits, you may withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions below.

 

Disable Indicators

Where the organization setting the cookie offers an automatic deactivation tool for that cookie or those cookies, we indicate the name of that organization, the category of cookies it is setting and a link to its automatic deactivation tool. In all other cases, we indicate the name of the cookies themselves and their source as of the date of this Cookie Policy so that you can easily identify them and disable them if you wish using your browser controls.

If you do not agree to the use of cookies, please disable them by following the instructions for your browser at the following site (All About Cookies) or use an automatic disabling tool, if available. However, some services will not function as well if cookies are disabled.

After your initial visit to this website, we may modify the cookies we use. This Cookie Policy will always tell you who is setting cookies, for what purpose and how to disable them if you check back from time to time.

 

What Types of Cookies are used by Nova Home Care?

The categories of cookies used by the Nova Home Care and its suppliers are described below.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential to enable you to navigate the website and access its functionalities.

Without these cookies, the services you request (such as page navigation) cannot be provided.

 

Performance Indicators

We use analytical cookies to analyze how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to ensure a high-quality experience by personalizing our offering and quickly identifying and correcting any problems. For example, we may use performance cookies to track which pages are most popular, to establish which method of linking pages is most effective and to determine why certain pages receive error messages. We may also use these cookies to target items or services on the site according to their relevance to you based on your use of the website. We or our suppliers do not link the information collected by these cookies to your personal information.

Website Functionality Cookies

We use cookies to provide you with certain functionality. For example, to remember the choices you make (such as your username, language, or region) or to recognize the platform from which you access the site and to provide you with enhanced and more personal functionality. These cookies are not used to track your browsing on other sites.

Targeting Indicators

Targeting cookies (or advertising cookies) collect information about your browsing habits and are used to better target advertising to you and your interests. They are used by services provided by third parties, such as the Like or Share buttons. The AddThis cookies mentioned above are also examples of targeting cookies. Third parties provide these services in exchange for acknowledging that you have visited our website.

When you use LinkedIn, Twitter or other available sharing buttons, you are directed to a page controlled by those companies, which may place cookies (including targeting cookies), and you will be subject to the cookie policies of LinkedIn, Twitter or other relevant websites, respectively.

Use of IP Addresses and Web Logs

We may also use your IP address and browser type to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to improve our service to you. An IP address is a numeric code that identifies your computer on the Internet. Your IP address may also be used to gather broad demographic information.

We may perform IP address lookups to determine the domain you came from (e.g., google.com) in order to get a better picture of our users' demographics.

Information from these types of cookies and technologies is not combined with information about you from any other source and will not be used to identify you.

Invisible Pixels in HTML E-mails and Webinars

Our marketing e-mails contain a unique campaign-specific "web beacon" that notifies us if our e-mails are opened and, combined with other technology, verifies clicks on links within the e-mail. We may use this information for a variety of purposes, including to determine which of our e-mails are of most interest to you, and to ask users who do not open our e-mails if they wish to continue receiving them. The pixel will be removed when you delete the e-mail. If you do not want the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you should choose not to click on the links we send you. This information may be linked to your personal identity.

Cookie Policy does not Cover Third-Party Websites

Please note that this Cookie Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of third-party websites that may be linked to or from this website.

Changes to the Witness Policy

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time and we encourage you to review the policy from time to time to stay informed about how we use cookies.

This cookie policy was last updated on September 19, 2023.

bottom of page